Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Problem when Image Resizer runs from context menu

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5

    Problem when Image Resizer runs from context menu

    Hello, I have problems with Light Image Resizer when it runs from picture's context menu (right click). I am using a Windows 8.1. Version of Light Image Resizer is 4.5.7.0.

    Problem 1.
    After run from the context menu is always displayed question "Subfolders are ignored at the moment. Do you want to include them?"
    The option "Do not ask again" does not works. For next time the question appears again. How can I disable this question?

    Problem 2.
    The menu from arrow (next to "Settings" button) is not displayed. There is only a small empty square.

    Problem 3.
    The program reports an unregistered version. But I have purchased and registered the program.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	problem (Copy).jpg 
Views:	201 
Size:	114.2 KB 
ID:	339

    Problem 4.
    When I use orange "More options" button, window is oddly expands and jumps to the top of the screen.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pic.jpg 
Views:	219 
Size:	81.1 KB 
ID:	338


    When I run the program from the Start menu program works normally. And aso reports the registered version.
    OK, where is a problem? Program when runs from context menu works very strange.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	1. normal run from exe (Copy).jpg 
Views:	193 
Size:	74.6 KB 
ID:	337
    Last edited by bloodyface; 01-13-2014 at 04:53 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator Phil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    256
    Very strange. It seems like the program settings can not be written to (or read from) the registry correctly.

    - Did you install in the default location, or somewhere else?
    - Do you have a specific anti-virus or other security software installed, that could interfere?
    - Does it work with pictures in other folders, not on the desktop?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    -Yes I did. I instaled program to default location (C:\Program Files (x86)\ObviousIdea\Image Resizer 4).
    -I had McAfee Internet Security Suite (30days free version, with new laptop). But I uninstaled it and I have only default Windows Defender now.
    I tried instal Resizer when the Defender was turn off, but same result.
    -The situation is the same with the pictures in all other folders.

    I tried instal older version of Image Resizer (4.5.3.0) but it did not help.

  4. #4
    Administrator Phil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    256
    Please enable the debug log by opening the registry file in this attachment (click 'Yes' when prompted to import):
    LIR_DebugInfo.zip

    Now start Image Resizer via the context menu, and find ImageResizer_Debug.log, located in %appdata%\ObviousIdea (just paste this in Windows Explorer and hit Enter).
    Post the file here, so I can check what's going on.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Here is my debug log:
    ImageResizer_Debug.txt

  6. #6
    Administrator Phil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    256
    Please try this version:
    http://download2.obviousidea.com/hid...ze_4.5.7.6.zip

    Just extract the executable to your installation folder (C:\Program Files (x86)\ObviousIdea\Image Resizer 4).

    Let me know if there is any change.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    I try your new version, but the new version does not solve the problem.
    But I have made progress.
    I try set "Run as Administrator" on Resize.exe (right click > properties > compatibily tab) and it is almost working corectly. I just have to confirm run the application every time. Is there any way to run without it (smooth running)?

    Here is normal debug log:
    ImageResizer_Debug_version_4.5.7.6_without_administrator.txt

    Here is debug log with "Run as administrator":
    ImageResizer_Debug_version_4.5.7.6_administrator.txt

  8. #8
    Administrator Phil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    256
    I wouldn't recommend to run as administrator.

    I found another potential issue though, please try again with this one:
    http://download2.obviousidea.com/hid...ze_4.5.7.7.zip

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    5
    Well done! It is working correctly now.
    I turned off "Run as administrator" and then I used your new version (4.5.7.7). It seems that the problem is resolved.
    Thank you very much for your excellent support!

  10. #10
    Administrator Phil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    256
    Great! Thanks for your detailed report

    For anyone else experiencing the same issue, the regular download has been updated:
    http://download2.obviousidea.com/lig...zer4_setup.exe

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •