Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: command line /Mask not working in v4.7.2.0

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19

    command line /Mask not working in v4.7.2.0

    i have the latest version installed (4.7.2.0 as of today 3-aug-2015) but when i'm running the program from the command line it was putting "(copy)" in the destination file name. even though i have the parameter "/Mask=%%F" in my batch file! btw double % is required otherwise the batch file will looks for a variable. I eventually got the problem solved by removing the parameter "/Run" but it should be working without me removing this.. i think a bug was introduced with v4.7.2.0 or perhaps earlier?

    everything ok with the below params but if i add "/Run" the dest. file has "(copy)" in it!
    /W=500
    /H=667
    /Filter=lanczos
    /Quality=80
    /Exif=0
    /Xmp=0
    /Iptc=0
    /Icc=0
    /Mask=%%F
    /AutoClose
    /Conflict=overwrite
    /Minimized
    /Dest="%dest_full%"

    any help here?

  2. #2
    Administrator Phil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    265
    As you have guessed, this seems to be a bug. I'll have it fixed for the next release!

  3. #3
    Administrator Phil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    265
    I've prepared a pre-release version with the fix. Could you test it and let me know if it works correctly for you?

    light_image_resizer4_setup_4.7.2.2.exe

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19
    hi Phil,

    thanks for reply. sorry for slow reply as i only just read your reply - i was not subscribed to the thread (default). i've subscribed now

    i just installed the latest 4.7.3.0 today. it fixed the file name mask problem when running the program from the command line but there is a new problem. i have "/W=500 /H=667" but the program runs as if i had used "/W=667 /H=667" so my images were resized to 667 pixels wide instead of a maximum of 500.. i tried your earlier version posted above (light_image_resizer4_setup_4.7.2.2.exe) and that problem does not exist in that version so i'll use that until you investigate the problem and release a new update.

    one other problem i had with 4.7.3.0 (when run from the command line) was that the unit setting was not defaulting to pixels as stated in the switches.txt file. i had to add "/Unit=pixel" to my batch file.

    Lee
    Last edited by leeuk; 08-25-2015 at 06:32 PM.

  5. #5
    Administrator Phil's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    265
    I made some changes to the command line parsing, and apparently it switched the unit to percent.

    Please try this version and let me know if it works correctly:
    light_image_resizer4_setup_4.7.3.1.exe

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    19
    works great i installed it over the 4.7.2.2 and took out the "/Unit=pixel" from my batch file. also took out "/Mode=fit" as thats the default anyway.

    i'm really impressed with the speed the program is running. it seems alot faster. i think start up and shut down was alot slower before.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •