Handle multiple images from Windows explorer

previously known as VSO Image Resizer

Moderator: Fabrice

Jan-Olov Forslund
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:13 pm

Handle multiple images from Windows explorer

Post by Jan-Olov Forslund »

I have used a old version for a very long time.
In that version all files marked in Windows explorer was handled from the same window of Light Image Resizer, now I get one window for each file.
Marking one file so that Light Image resizer opens and then add the rest is not much better.

Must be a setting somewhere for this?
User avatar
Phil
ObviousIdea
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Phil »

Sounds like some registry entries might have been corrupted. Please try to uninstall Light Image Resizer, then re-install the latest version available on our website.
Jan-Olov Forslund
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 27, 2018 12:13 pm

Uninstall

Post by Jan-Olov Forslund »

Phil wrote:Sounds like some registry entries might have been corrupted. Please try to uninstall Light Image Resizer, then re-install the latest version available on our website.
It took me hours to remove the old version, had to use third party software to clean up the registry.
The new version was easy to install but took hours to unlock since it couldn´t verify the key.
I´m not very happy about uninstall it again.
I´ll try the uppgrade first.

is there not a setting to make this change?

In the old version I think I got a question "Do you want to open all images in the same window?" first time I used it.
User avatar
Phil
ObviousIdea
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Phil »

You can try just a re-install with the current version then.

As far as I remember there has never been such an option.
gagern
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:04 am

Post by gagern »

I have the same problem. And uninstalling and reinstalling doesn't fix it. Any idea how to fix it?
User avatar
Phil
ObviousIdea
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Phil »

Are you using Windows 10 or which version?
gagern
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:04 am

Post by gagern »

Yes, Windows 10 (64bit) with all updates and newest version of Light Image Resizer.
User avatar
Phil
ObviousIdea
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Phil »

Please try to apply this registry file, to see if it makes any difference:
LIR_RemoveLegacyCommand.zip

Just download and open or extract the zip file, then open the registry file and confirm the prompt asking if you want to import it.
gagern
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:04 am

Post by gagern »

After that, the program can no longer be opened using the left mouse button. An error message appears stating that the app cannot be found.

After reinstalling, everything is as before, so I still get one window for each file ....
User avatar
Phil
ObviousIdea
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Phil »

Weird... did you install LIR in the default location (C:\Program Files (x86)\ObviousIdea\Light Image Resizer 5) or a custom folder?
gagern
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:04 am

Post by gagern »

No, I installed it on D:\. I'll try it with C:\
gagern
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:04 am

Post by gagern »

Ok, when I install it in the default location (C:\...), everything works fine. The question is, why it's possible to choose another program location in the installation process when the program doesn't work in another location.
User avatar
Phil
ObviousIdea
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Phil »

Interesting, it's supposed to work either way. If you can tell me the full installation path you used before on D:\, I will try to reproduce the problem. And D: is a normal hard disk?
gagern
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:04 am

Post by gagern »

The path was D:\Program Files (x86)\ObviousIdea\Light Image Resizer 5 on a SSD hard drive.
User avatar
Phil
ObviousIdea
Posts: 280
Joined: Wed Mar 16, 2011 11:51 pm
Contact:

Post by Phil »

I tested on two different machines, but could not reproduce the problem.

Nevertheless I prepared a modified installer, which might have some effect, so feel free to try:
http://download2.obviousidea.com/hidden ... 1.3.0a.exe
Post Reply